Unlawful Interference Boeing 720-023B OD-AFR, Thursday 16 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-023B
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration: OD-AFR
MSN: 18018/157
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-1-MC7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tel Aviv-Lod International Airport (TLV) -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
A male hijacker entered the cockpit armed with two guns while the aircraft passed overhead Cyprus. He demanded to be flown to Lod. The hijacker was overpowered by policemen on the ground at Lod Airport.

Sources:

Het Parool 17-8-1973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 August 1981 OD-AFR Middle East Airlines - MEA 0 Beirut International Airport (BEY) w/o