| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 1973 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-6 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Turks & Caicos Airways |
| Registration: | N38JA |
| MSN: | 211 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dondon -
Haiti
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP) |
| Destination airport: | Cap Haitien Airport (CAP/MTCH) |
Narrative:The Islander entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed following in-flight airframe failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA74OKT63 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation News 28 Sep. 1973
BAAA-ACRO
NTSB