| Date: | Wednesday 8 August 1973 |
| Time: | 15:57 |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-40 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Arkhangelsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-87790 |
| MSN: | 9110515 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2171 hours |
| Cycles: | 2455 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA) |
| Destination airport: | Kotlas Airport (KSZ/ULAK) |
Narrative:The Yakovlev 40 operated on a domestic service from Arkhangelsk to Kotlas. On takeoff, upon reaching a speed of 161 km/h, the crew tried to lift the nose of the plane, but the elevators were locked. The aircraft continued off the 2250 m long runway and ran through shrubs. It hit the localizer antenna and impacted a concrete building and burst into flames. The copilot suffered fatal injuries.
It appeared that the elevators became locked during takeoff due to a fault in the electrical system. It was concluded that the pilot should have aborted the takeoff instead of continuing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location