Accident Boeing 727-171C N1728T, Wednesday 8 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1973
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-171C
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration: N1728T
MSN: 19860/599
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 15 minutes after takeoff the crew heard a loud bang. Both hydraulic systems and cabin pressure were lost, so the crew declared an emergency and returned to Washington. The landing gear was lowered manually, but the right main gear did not indicate down and locked. An emergency landing on a foamed runway was carried out. Investigation revealed that a damaged wheel lock-out deboost valve caused the brake of the right main gear to drag. The number 4 tyre caught fire and blew out during flight.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
airframe - landing gear: braking system (normal system)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper clearance-tolerance
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fire in brakes,wheel assembly,wheel well
FACTOR(S):
miscellaneous acts,conditions - landed on foamed runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB