Accident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6202C, Sunday 5 August 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1973
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Happy Hours Air Travel Club
Registration: N6202C
MSN: 4002
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tamarac, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation lost power on all 4 engines and had to make a wheels-up landing as a result. Improper transfer of fuel caused starvation. This occurred as a result of inadequate maintenance and inspection (the fuel pump circuit breaker was corroded). Inadequate flight supervision and improper emergency procedures were causal factors.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
personnel - flight engineer: improper use of equipment
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel starvation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
FACTORS:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
powerplant - fuel system: pumps
systems - electrical system: protective devices
miscellaneous acts,conditions - corroded/corrosion
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 4 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA74AM012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Tamarac, FL; 26 August 1973

photo (c) Gary Donaldson; Tamarac, FL; August 1973