Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-259 Srs. 2A XA-SAB, Saturday 28 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 July 1973
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-259 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SAESA - Servicios Aéreos Especiales SA
Registration: XA-SAB
MSN: 1673
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Acapulco International Airport (ACA) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a training flight at Acapulco International Airport, Mexico. While perming touch and goes on runway 10/28, the aircraft barely gained height. It came down near a ranch at 1,5 km from the runway. The two pilots and instructor suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

El Informador 29 July 1973, p7A

Location