Unlawful Interference Boeing 747-246B JA8109, Monday 23 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA8109
MSN: 20503/180
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4203 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Narrative:
Flight 404 was hijacked by 4 men and a woman, shortly after leaving Amsterdam. The woman hijacker got killed in an accidental explosion of the explosive device she was carrying. The aircraft landed at Dubai and later took off for Damascus and Benghazi. All passengers and crew were released and the aircraft blown up.

Sources:

Aviation Lettter 184

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 19 August 1972