This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121K Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145936 |
| MSN: | 5517 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6555 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Atsugi NAS (NJA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed by fire on ground when Gas Turbine Power Unit (GTPU) was left running unattended without cover. Other sources say the accident happened at Guam-Agana NAS.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Location