| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-640 |
| Owner/operator: | SA de Transport Aérien - SATA |
| Registration: | HB-IMM |
| MSN: | 412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | Tromsø/Langnes Airport (TOS/ENTC) |
Narrative:Landed heavily, bounced, and landed back nose-down. The landing gear partly collapsed. The aircraft came to rest 15 m short of the runway end.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Tribune - Le Matin 18-7-1973
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA); January 1973

photo (c) John A May; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)