| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1973 |
| Time: | 12:26 |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-R |
| Owner/operator: | Sterling Airways |
| Registration: | OY-SAN |
| MSN: | 98 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Avon 533R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In leaving the parking position, the aircraft was making a right turn. The pilot-in-command was guided by signals from a station engineer during the first part of the turn. After the wingtip had cleared the first obstructions (rocks) on the left side the pilot-in-command directed his attention to the right side in order to catch the taxi guide lines. The aircraft then collided with a lightpole on the left side.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location