Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1312V, Tuesday 10 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1973
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N1312V
MSN: 22575
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga Airport, AK (BVU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Beluga Airport, AK (BVU/PABG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 152 feet short of the runway when the main gear struck a bank, which was located 18 inches below the runway level. The pilot tried to go around but the left engine quit. The C-46 crash-landed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and altitude
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
weather - downdraft,updrafts
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - unknown/not reported
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC74AA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI); May 1973