| Date: | Monday 9 July 1973 |
| Time: | 19:53 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-124V |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45062 |
| MSN: | 4351407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12831 hours |
| Cycles: | 10807 flights |
| Engine model: | Soloviev D-20P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 61 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kuybyshev Airport (KUF) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW) |
| Destination airport: | Simferopol Airport (SIP/UKFF) |
Narrative:Aeroflot flight 5385 departed Kuybyshev Airport at 19:42, bound for Simferopol. At 19:53, as the aircraft climbed to 6600 m, the right engine suffered an uncontained failure. Debris punctured the fuselage, killing two passengers who were seated in the 12th row were. Four were injured. The crew initiated an emergency descent and shut down the engine. In the cabin passengers started to panic. Passengers moved to the front of the cabin, creating a forward centre of gravity. The flight attendants managed to get the passengers seated and at 20:05 the plane landed at the Kurumoch Airport.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru 