Accident de Havilland Canada C-7 Caribou (DHC-4) , Saturday 7 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7 Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Phu Quoc -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in sea shortly after take-off due to engine failure. The aircraft was transporting prisoners at the time of the accident.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 9 July 1973, p3
La Nación 9 July 1973, p24
Aviation Letter

Location