Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408, Thursday 5 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport.
Due to rainfall at Bucaramanga, runway 10 was wet when the HS-748 approached the airport. The aircraft touched down 469 m past the threshold and started veering to the left for 312 m before corrective action was taken. The aircraft then veered to the right and aquaplaned off the runway when the pilot tried to ground loop. The aircraft continued through the perimeter fence, fell across a street and crashed into four houses. Three children were killed.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 6 Jul 1973

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 August 1969 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) unk
Hijack
30 May 1970 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) unk
Hijack

Location