Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-287 LV-JTO, Wednesday 4 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 July 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-287
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-JTO
MSN: 20537/291
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU (TUC/SANT)
Narrative:
A lone hijacker demanded USD 200,000 in government grants to medical agencies. The airplane made intermediate stops at Mendoza, Santiago de Chile, Lima, Panama City before arriving in Havana.

Sources:

Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Buenos Aires, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial
Argentine Fleet History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1986 LV-JTO Aerolineas Argentinas 0 Ushuaia Airport (Today Ushuaia Navy Air Station) sub
Runway excursion

Location