Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DPO, Tuesday 3 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 July 1973
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DPO
MSN: 128
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB)
Narrative:
The Caravelle landed with excessive speed, causing the aircraft to balloon after a heavy landing. The nose landing gear collapsed on the following touchdown. A fire erupted in the nosegear area, but was extinguished within 3-4 minutes. The co-pilot handled the control stick at a critical moment.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location