| Date: | Saturday 30 June 1973 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-134A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-65668 |
| MSN: | 1351306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2822 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 85 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ) -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
Narrative:A Tupolev 134A passenger plane was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Amman (ADJ), Jordan. The airplane carried seven crew members and 78 passengers. All passengers and all but two crew members survived the accident. However, seven people inside a building died when the airplane collided.
Aeroflot flight SU512 was departing from Amman on an international flight to Beirut (BEY), Lebanon and Moscow. The pilot-in-command had the impression that the speed dropped due to failure of one engine (although both engines were working normally) and aborted the takeoff at a speed of 265 km/h. V1 speed was calculated as 252 km/h. The Tu-134 overran the runway, came down the slope of a ravine, collided with trees and eventually struck a one-storey concrete building 290 metres behind the runway threshold and broke into three parts.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location