| Date: | Thursday 21 June 1973 |
| Time: | 04:26 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-7CF |
| Owner/operator: | Warnaco Inc, lsf Skyways International |
| Registration: | N296 |
| MSN: | 45466/955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25827 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 16,5 km NW of Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | La Romana-Casa de Campo International Airport (LRM/MDLR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into the Everglades 6 minutes after departing Miami runway 27L. The aircraft crashed in extremely heavy rainfall, wind and lightning. The DC-7 was owned by Skyways International and leased to Warnaco Inc. Transair would, on behalf of Warnaco, supply flight crew and perform maintenance on the plane.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of aircraft control, due either to turbulence or an in-flight fire or both. Inability of the crew to establish timely radio communications with the departure controller was a factor, because it delayed compliance with thunderstorm avoidance vectors"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-74-02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location