Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 XA-SOC, Wednesday 20 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1973
Time:22:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15
Owner/operator:Aeroméxico
Registration: XA-SOC
MSN: 47100/153
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km SSE of Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR) -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Destination airport:Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas DC-9-15 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed on approach to Puerto Vallarta Airport (PVR), Mexico. All 27 on board were killed.
Aeroméxico flight 229 operated departed from Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) on a regular service to Mexico City (MEX) with en route stops at Monterrey and Puerto Vallarta. The airplane flew into the side of Las Minas Mountain while approaching runway 04.

Sources:

El Informador

Location

Images:

photo (c) H.I. Straw; Mazatlan Airport (MZT); October 1971