| Date: | Monday 18 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Learjet 24B |
| Owner/operator: | P. Holzmann |
| Registration: | D-IHLZ |
| MSN: | 24-225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport (WVN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport (WVN/EDWI) |
Narrative:The Learjet 24 crashed while on approach to Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel Airport (WVN), Germany.
After having finished the downwind leg at 152-210 m (500-700 ft) at cloud base, the aircraft lost altitude in the base turn and with runway heading it struck trees which were at a distance of 600 m from the threshold. The aircraft crashed 100 m before the threshold and burned out.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location