| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-0 |
| Owner/operator: | ARCO - Aerolineas Colonia |
| Registration: | CX-BHS |
| MSN: | 20 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colonia Airport (CYR) -
Uruguay
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Colonia Airport (CYR/SUCA) |
Narrative:The Convair touched down about 12 meters short of the runway 29 threshold. The airplane's left main landing gear struck a threshold light, causing the light to separate. The airplane then swerved off the side of the runway, causing the left main gear to collapse.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command having made too low an approach and having touched down before the threshold of the runway."
Sources:
Location