Unlawful Interference de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter , Sunday 10 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bihar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Biratnagar Airport (BIR/VNVT)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded money and escaped after landing in Bihar, India. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.