Other Convair CV-440 N999JZ, Sunday 10 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 June 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440
Owner/operator:Air Cambodge
Registration: N999JZ
MSN: 40
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) -   Cambodia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Communist gunners fired 122 mm rockets into Phnom Penh's airport. Some 12 rockets are said to have hit in and around the airport.
Five people on the ground were reported dead.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1955 N94221 American Airlines 30 1 km NW of Fort Leonard Wood-Forney AAF, MO (TBN) w/o

Location