Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina HK-1020, Saturday 9 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Interiores de Catalina
Registration: HK-1020
MSN: 1750
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an emergency landing while performing a test flight from La Vanguardia Airport.

Sources:

Consolidated production list / G. Goodall
El Tiempo 10 June 1973, p11A