Accident Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N173W, Saturday 9 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aircraft Specialties
Registration: N173W
MSN: 4674
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (988TC18)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,9 km SW of Casey Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Casey, QC
Destination airport:Casey, QC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation sank back after takeoff, impacted trees and broke up. A fire erupted. The aircraft was engaged in spraying pesticides to control spruce budworm in the Quebec wilderness.
It is concluded that after takeoff the flaps were inadvertently selected up. The selection was made at a lower than normal altitude and prior to obtaining the minimum flap retraction speed. A sink rate developed, which the pilot recognized and tried to correct by rotating the aircraft. When this failed to arrest the sink rate, the pilots realized the flaps were up or coming up, and then reselected the flaps to the takeoff position. By this time, however, it was too late to avoid ground contact.

CAUSE: Deliberate or inadvertent retraction of flaps prematurely.
Crew fatigue.

Accident investigation:

Report number: LAX73OL014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Queen of the Sky: 1973 airliner crash lures Orlèans pilot deep into Quebec bush (Ottawa Citizen, 24-4-2015)

Location