Loss of control Accident Boeing 707-327C PP-VLJ, Saturday 9 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-327C
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VLJ
MSN: 19106/502
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 freighter was making an instrument approach to runway 14 with speed brake lever at 45deg. and inboard spoilers deactivated when it was noted that the spoiler switch cover was open. The captain or co-pilot then closed the spoiler switch cover and thus activating the inboard spoiler, causing the aircraft to pitch down. The Boeing descended fast from a height of 70 m, struck approach lights and crashed in the water of Guanabara Bay.

Probable cause: Incorrect use of speedbrake on final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location