Loss of control Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N PP-PDX, Friday 1 June 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 June 1973
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Luíz-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:São Luís-Tirirical Airport, MA (SLZ/SBSL)
Narrative:
A go-around was initiated from an altitude of about 90 m, while on final approach to São Luíz. The aircraft attained an extreme nose-up attitude, stalled and crashed in a right bank, 760 m to the right of the runway. Investigations revealed that the no. 1 engine wasn't developing any power when the aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil - 2 June 1973
O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX através de seus acidentes (1928-1996) / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva, 2008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1969 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 0 Havana unk
Hijack
1 July 1970 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 0 Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk

Location