| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1973 |
| Time: | 21:58 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2A8 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-EAM |
| MSN: | 20486/279 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 48 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6 km from Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL) -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Indian Airlines flight IC440, a Boeing 737-200, crashed while on approach to Delhi-Indira Gandhi Airport, India, killing 48 occupants; 17 survived the accident.
The Boeing 737 named "Saranga" collided with high tension wires during an NDB instrument approach, crashed and caught fire. The visibility was below minima, but the pilot continued the approach, descended below minimum descent altitude and selected 40deg. flaps without sighting the runway.
The plane had taken off from Madras at 19:15.
Sources:
Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD
Deccan Herald
Location