Unlawful Interference Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) XW-TDM, Saturday 19 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Union
Registration: XW-TDM
MSN: 10078
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:10 km N of Svay Rieng Airport (SVR) -   Cambodia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Svay Rieng Airport (SVR)
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed shortly after takeoff.
Authorities said the plane was shot down. They reported .30-caliber machine gun bullet holes in the fuselage of the plane.

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - May 19, 1973