Unlawful Interference Convair CV-580 , Friday 18 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Cuba
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Valera-Carvajal Airport (VLV/SVVL)
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM)
Narrative:
4 hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Refueling stops were made in Willemstad, Panama-City, and Merida, before arriving in Cuba.
Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.