Runway excursion Accident Vickers 827 Viscount PP-SRD, Tuesday 15 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1973
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 827 Viscount
Owner/operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SRD
MSN: 398
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Narrative:
On arrival at Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport an IFR approach procedure was carried out in heavy rain. Just after touchdown the aircraft veered to the left and went off the runway. The landing gear failed and the aircraft sustained severe damage.

The cause of the accident was attributed to a lack of forward visibility after touchdown due to heavy rain and a malfunction of the windshield wiper.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location

Images:

photo (c) Helio Bastos Salmon; Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL); 1969