Accident Antonov An-24V CU-T876, Monday 14 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 1973
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T876
MSN: 67302403
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona Airport (GER/MUNG)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The An-24 crashed in bad weather on landing at Havana Airport.
Pilot error on the part of the captain and the use of non-standard phraseology by the co-pilot were considered to have caused the accident.
Three occupants died, four were seriously injured and another ten suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

La Nación 20 May 1973, p20
ABC (Madrid) 17 May 1973, p47
Soviet Transports

Location