Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75687, Friday 11 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1973
Time:04:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Azerbaijan
Registration: CCCP-75687
MSN: 189001202
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:21663 hours
Cycles:11787 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:84 km S of Semipalatinsk -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Narrative:
An Il-18 passenger plane CCCP-75687, was destroyed in an accident 84 km south of Semipalatinsk. All 55 passengers and eight crew members were killed.
Aeroflot Flight 6551 departed Tashkent Airport (TAS) at 23:25 Moscow time on May 10. The airplane was bound for Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport.
The airplane climbed to the cruising altitude of 9000 m. At 01:22 the flight descended to 7800 metres. About 01:37 Moscow time (04:37 local time), the flight disappeared from radar. Burning wreckage was located in the steppe 84 km south of Semipalatinsk. The outer parts of the right wing and the left stabiliser as well as parts of the right stabiliser were found at a distance of some 3.5 km from the crash site.
It was established that the airplane had disintegrated in midair possibly during an emergency descent. The reason for the emergency descent could not be established.

Suddenly aircraft entered a rapid descent. It broke up at an altitude of 5000 m and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location