This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-33 |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
| Registration: | HS-TGU |
| MSN: | 45526/89 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43884 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT4A- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Thai Airways flight TG311, a DC-8, named "Srisubhan", touched down far and overran the runway at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM). The aircraft crossed a concrete drain.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Bangkok to Kathmandu via Calcutta.
Sources:
https://www.timetableimages.com/ttimages/tg/tg79/tg7904-4.jpg https://kathmandupost.com/money/2017/12/05/thai-airways-marks-50th-year-in-nepal https://myrepublica.nagariknetwork.com/news/come-what-may/ Location
Images:

photo (c) Georges Cozzika; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO); 1966

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG); 04 June 1971