| Date: | Friday 4 May 1973 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Líder Táxi Aéreo |
| Registration: | PT-CXK |
| MSN: | 24-122 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Learjet 24 struck powerline on a hill and crashed while approaching Galeão Airport. The Learjet had diverted from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport.
The investigation revealed that the pilot in command lost his temper while communicating with the approach controller at Galeão Airport as he had to hold and wait for a preceding aircraft.
He then improerly carried out an instrument approach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location