Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3 , Friday 4 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Air Cambodge
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Kampot Airport (KMT) -   Cambodia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kampot Airport (KMT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair after being struck by a mortar shell. The shell was fired by communist forces. Cambodian military sources reported that the tail of the DC-3 was hit as it was taking off. Three passengers were killed, eight were injured.

Sources:

Sarasota Herald-Tribune - May 5, 1973

Location