Accident Nord 2502F Noratlas 6411, Wednesday 2 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1973
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2502F Noratlas
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6411
MSN: F.5
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mueda Airport (MUD) -   Mozambique
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Porto Amélia Airport (POL/FQPB)
Destination airport:Mueda Airport (MUD/FQMD)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and was totally destroyed near the threshold of runway 16 at 18:30 LT. All 7 crew members and 4 passengers (two civilian and two military) were killed. The crew descended prematurely under the MDA at the conditions of low clouds, not having a good visual contact with the runway.

Sources:

Clube de especialistas do AB4
Nord Noratlas Production List Air-Britain
Especialistas da Base Aérea 12 Guiné 65/74

Location