Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-DXH, Tuesday 1 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1973
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXH
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Narrative:
Due to poor landing technique and improper manoeuvring of the controls by the pilot at the initial stage of landing the aircraft made an initial heavy impact on the runway, bounced more than once, touching down each time heavily on the runway, causing extensive structural damage including collapse of nose gear.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location