| Date: | Monday 30 April 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24 ? |
| Owner/operator: | South Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | within South Yemen -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A military transport plane of the South Yemen Air Force crashed, killing all 25 aboard.
The airplane was carrying diplomats who were touring the country. Amonh those killed was Foreign Minister Muhammad Salih al-Awlaqi and several ambassadors.
The airplane type has not been confirmed. The air force was known to operate several Russian transport planes, amongst others Antonov 24 and Antonov 12 aircraft.
It has also been suggested that a Yemenia-owned DC-3 was used for the flight.
Sources:
Toledo Blade - May 1, 1973 Location