Accident Vickers 735 Viscount YI-ACL, Tuesday 17 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 735 Viscount
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ACL
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:24498 hours
Cycles:14649 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mosul Airport (OSM) -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mosul Airport (OSM)
Narrative:
Improper operation of the fuel system followed by failure to extend the undercarriage.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 23 June 1962; (CC:by-sa)