Accident Howard Super Ventura N175S, Sunday 15 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 April 1973
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:Pioneer Ventura Aviation
Registration: N175S
MSN: 5371
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chiriguaná, Cesar -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Super Ventura crashed during landing an attempted off airport landing on the premises of an estate. No flight plan had been filed and it appeared the aircraft operated on a drug run.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew

Accident investigation:

Report number: UNK73X0111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Tiempo 17 April 1973, p1+9A

Location