| Date: | Friday 13 April 1973 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | North American Rockwell Sabreliner 60 |
| Owner/operator: | Continental Air Lines |
| Registration: | N743R |
| MSN: | 306-11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2372 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT12A-8 Turbo Wasp |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Montrose County Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Sabreliner 60, N743R, crashed shortly after takeoff from Montrose Airport, Colorado, USA. The two pilots, the only persons on board, were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact and fire.
The aircraft was on a routine flight from Montrose to Denver, Colorado.
Witnesses reported seeing the aircraft climb straight ahead after takeoff to about 1,000 feet above ground level, where it started first a shallow right turn and then a left turn, which steepened as the nose dropped. The aircraft crashed in a 55° left-bank and 10° nosedown attitude. Examination of the wreckage disclosed that the left engine thrust reverser was in the deployed position.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continued operation of the left engine at climb power after an unwanted in-flight deployment of the left engine thrust reverser, which resulted in a deterioration of aircraft performance."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-73-19 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location