Accident Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation N6906C, Tuesday 3 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1973
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049 Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Aircraft Airframe Inc
Registration: N6906C
MSN: 4020
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after the right undercarriage retracted whilst taxiing. Hydraulic pressure was lost for undetermined reasons. The aircraft was withdrawn from use and finally broken up in 1974.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: normal retraction/extension assembly
miscellaneous acts,conditions - leak/leakage
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); 26 August 1973