Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 N7705, Monday 26 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 March 1973
Time:05:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100
Owner/operator:Air Central
Registration: N7705
MSN: 5
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI/KCMI)
Destination airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter lost control and crashed shortly after takeoff. It appeared that the gust lock was still engaged.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location