Accident Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2 VT-EAU, Thursday 15 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 March 1973
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAU
MSN: 541
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Destination airport:Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (HYD/VOHY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine was feathered after takeoff for a single-engine bad weather circuit training. While turning right at the end of the downwind leg, the right wingtip struck high tension wires and a tree. The aircraft then impacted a house and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the accident was attributed to several errors committed by the instructor and the trainee pilots during the flight due to the consumption of alcohol by them before the flight which affected their concentration and impaired their judgement and skill.

Sources:

Civil aircraft accidents 1973 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Location