This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 March 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7989 |
| MSN: | 18606/645 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4933 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK/KLCK) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During a practice alert at Lockbourne AFB, two KC-135 Stratotankers (63-7989 and 63-7980) taxied from an unlit ramp towards the runway. Both aircraft collided while manoeuvring off the ramp. Stratotanker 63-7989 continued 200 yards before coming to a stop in a muddy, grassy section just off the concrete apron. Flames engulfed the tanker from the cockpit to the mid-section and burned two large holes in the plane.
Sources:
Marysville Journal-Tribune (March 9, 1973)
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location
Images:

photo (c) Richard Harris; Columbus-Lockbourne AFB, OH (LCK); 09 March 1973