Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R EC-BID, Monday 5 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 March 1973
Time:01:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
Owner/operator:Aviaco
Registration: EC-BID
MSN: 228
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Funchal Airport (FNC) -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Funchal Airport (FNC/LPFU)
Narrative:
Struck the water during the approach. The aircraft sank to a depth of 100 m. Apparently the aircraft stalled when was turning to the final of runway 06, followed by a spiral and a nose dive at very low altitude with no chance for recovery.
There were three crew members on board: a Captain, a First Officer and a Line Check Captain. The airplane was due to fly continue to Paris from Funchal.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 01 May 1971