| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1973 |
| Time: | 12:45 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-BEM |
| MSN: | 182005602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a missed approach, the crew were executing a second attempt at landing, when the aircraft began to loose height rapidly, went into a nosedive, crashed into the ground, disintegrated and caught fire. The exact cause of the accident could not be accurately determined, but it was thought that there was possibly icing on the stabiliser, a significant pitch manoeuvre and full landing flaps extended at the time of the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Tail plane icing.
Sources:
ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (63-67)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 16 September 1971