Accident Fairchild AC-119K Stinger 53-7839, Thursday 1 March 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild AC-119K Stinger
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force - VNAF
Registration: 53-7839
MSN: 11256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Vietnam coast -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot could not land due to fog and elected to fly out to sea and have the crew bail out. 15 of the 16 crew survived.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) USAF (publicdomain)