Loss of control Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87602, Wednesday 28 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1973
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87602
MSN: 9120118
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Cycles:1814 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS)
Destination airport:Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK)
Narrative:
Shortly after a night time take-off from Semipalatinsk the aircraft fell back to the ground and crashed in a snow-covered field, 1457 metres behind the runway threshold.
The cause of the accident could not be established

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location